2014 Spin Magicians Open-August

2014 SPIN MAGICIANS OPEN-AUGUST 30-31

NEXT SPIN MAGICIANS TOURNAMENT IS TENTATIVELY SCHEDULED IN MAY 2015.

PICTURES FROM TOURNAMENT

EVENT WINNERS

EVENT FIRST PLACE SECOND PLACE THIRD PLACE THIRD PLACE
UNDER 100 Preston Phung Michael Ferguson Kayla Goodwin Sarieli Sribhashyam
UNDER 300 Jerry Min James S Goodwin IV Sohom Dutta Joseph Zou
UNDER 500 Anurag Kache Alton Wang Frank Jiang Aurad Kamkar
UNDER 700 Faith Tung Brian Sun Frank Jiang Brian McElvain
UNDER 900 Aarushi Bajpai Faith Tung Balakumaran Balasubramanian Ashwin Sankuratri
UNDER 1100 Aarushi Bajpai Barbara Clark Jimmy Huang Faith Tung
UNDER 1300 Kevin Xu Tina Chen Aarushi Bajpai Kaushik Shivakumar
UNDER 1500 Kaushik Shivakumar Sruti Raman Pruthvi Innamuri Kai Zarehbin
UNDER 1700 Ryan Chen Abhilash Rajesh Kumar Pruthvi Innamuri Sruti Raman
UNDER 1900 Ryan Chen Steve W. Adams Pranav Tantravahi Dewei (Frank) Sun
UNDER 2100 Edmond Tu Joshua Cheng Timothy Yung Dewei (Frank) Sun
UNDER 2300 David Zeng Kevin Shen George Siu James Therriault
OPEN SINGLES Khoa Nguyen Jordan Yee Ke Jin Kevin Au
JUNIORS UNDER 11 YEARS Charlotte He Atul Raman James S Goodwin IV Joseph Zou
JUNIORS UNDER 18 YEARS Jordan Yee Kaushik Shivakumar Tina Chen Srinjoy Dutta
SENIORS OVER 40 YEARS Ke Jin James Goodwin III Mickey Boyle Cliff Demartini
DOUBLES UNDER 2600 Sudhanva Bharadwaj/Pruthvi Innamuri Stephen Alfred/Frank Jiang James S Goodwin IV/James Goodwin III Atul Raman/Sruti Raman
DOUBLES UNDER 4200 Pradyumna Amatya/Shrikant Nayak Jing Jin/Dewei (Frank) Sun Charles Aebersold/Stephen Alfred Sushil Paudyal/Sruti Raman

MULTIPLE EVENT WINNERS:

NAME OF PARTICIPANT NUMBER OF FIRST-PLACE FINISHES NUMBER OF SECOND-PLACE FINISHES NUMBER OF THIRD-PLACE FINISHES
Stephen Alfred 1 1
Aarushi Bajpai 2 1
Ryan Chen 2
Tina Chen 1 1
James S Goodwin IV 1 2
James Goodwin III 1 1
Pruthvi Innamuri 1 2
Frank Jiang 2
Ke Jin 1 1
Atul Raman 1 1
Sruti Raman 1 3
Dewei (Frank) Sun 1 2
Faith Tung 1 1 1
Kaushik Shivakumar 1 1 1
Jordan Yee 1 1
Joseph Zou 2

FULL RESULTS (RR = ROUND ROBIN, SE = SINGLE ELIMINATION)

TIME SATURDAY EVENT SATURDAY EVENT SUNDAY EVENT
9:00 AM UNDER 100 RR | SE UNDER 1300 RR | SE UNDER 2300 RR | SE
10:15 AM UNDER 300 RR | SE JUNIORS UNDER 18 YEARS RR | SE OPEN SINGLES RR | SE
11:30 AM UNDER 500 RR | SE SENIORS OVER 40 YEARS RR | SE UNDER 2100 RR | SE
12:45 PM UNDER 700 RR | SE UNDER 1900 RR | SE
3:30 PM DOUBLES UNDER 2600 SE DOUBLES UNDER 4200 SE
4:00 PM UNDER 900 RR | SE UNDER 1700 RR | SE
5:15 PM UNDER 1100 RR | SE JUNIORS UNDER 11 YEARS RR | SE UNDER 1500 RR | SE

ENTRIES RECEIVED:

Adams, Steve (Under 1900, Under 2100, Open Singles)Aebersold, Charles (Under 4200 Doubles)Afrah, Navid (Under 1500, Under 1700, Under 1900)

Alamuthu, Akash (Under 500, Under 700, Under 900, Under 1100, Under 1300)

Alfred, Stephen (Doubles Under 2600, Doubles Under 4200)

Amatya, Pradyumna (Under 1900, Under 2100, Doubles Under 4200)

Amudhasagaran, Rishab (Under 500, Under 700, Under 900, Under 1100, Juniors
Under 18 Years)

An, Thomas (Under 1700)

Au. Kevin (Open Singles)

Ayalasomayajula, Amogh (Under 100)

Bajpai, Aarushi (Under 900, Under 1100, Under 1300, Under 1500, Under 1700)

Balasubramanian, Balakumaran (Under 700, Under 900, Under 1100, Under 1300,
Juniors Under 18 Years)

Balderama, Jason (Under 1900, Under 2100)

Bharadwaj, Sudhanva (Under 1300, Under 1500, Under 1700, Juniors Under 18
Years, Doubles Under 2600)

Boyle, Mickey (Under 1500, Under 1700, Seniors Over 40 Years, Doubles Under
2600)

Chan, Avery (Under 300, Under 500, Under 700, Juniors Under 11 Years)

Chan, Jason (Under 2100, Under 2300)

Chen, Evan (Under 1100, Under 1300, Juniors Under 18 Years)

Chen, Ryan (Under 1700, Under 1900, Under 2100)

Chen, Tina (Under 1300, Under 1500, Under 1700, Under 1900, Juniors Under 18
Years)

Cheng, Joshua (Under 2100, Under 2300)

Cheng, Kevin (Under 1900)

Chow, David (Under 300, Under 500)

Chu, Natalie (Under 100, Under 300, Under 500, Under 700)

Clark, Barbara (Under 1100)

Defrancesco, Sebastian (Under 1300, Seniors Over 40 Years, Doubles Under
2600)

Demartini, Cliff (Under 1300, Seniors Over 40 Years)

Dumitriu, Vlad (Under 700)

Dutta, Sohom (Under 100, Under 300)

Dutta, Srinjoy (Under 1300, Juniors Under 18 Years)

Ferguson, Michael (Under 100, Under 300, Under 500, Under 700)

Gharpure, Chinmay (Under 1500, Under 1700)

Goodwin, Bella (Under 100)

Goodwin, James S III (Seniors Over 40 Years, Doubles Under 2600)

Goodwin, James S IV (Under 300, Juniors Under 11 Years, Doubles Under 2600)

Goodwin, Kayla (Under 100)

He, Charlotte (Under 1500, Juniors Under 11 Years)

Henry, Stephen (Under 1100, Seniors Over 40 Years)

Huang, Jimmy (Under 900, Under 1100, Under 1300, Under 1500, Juniors Under 18
Years)

Huang, Michael (Under 900, Under 1100, Under 1300, Under 1500, Juniors Under
18 Years)

Hui, Chandler (Under 100)

Hutchins-Knowles, Brian (Under 2100, Under 2300, Open Singles)

Innamuri, Pruthvi (Under 1500, Under 1700, Doubles Under 2600)

Jiang, Alan (Under 100, Under 300)

Jiang, Frank (Under 500, Under 700, Under 900, Doubles Under 2600)

Jin, Jing (Under 1900, Doubles Under 4200)

Jin, Ke (Open Singles, Seniors Over 40 Years)

Johnson, Mark (Under 1900, Under 2100)

Joshi, Urvang (Under 1700, Under 1900)

Kache, Anurag (Under 500, Under 700, Doubles Under 2600)

Kamkar, Aurad (Under 500, Under 700)

Kanungo, Siddhartha (Under 1500, Under 1700, Under 1900)

Kumar, Abhilash Rajesh (Under 1700, Under 1900)

Lee, Nathan (Under 2300)

Lee, Sai H. (Under 700, Under 900, Under 1100)

Leung, Wing (Under 900, Under 1100)

Lim, Arisrei (Under 1100)

Lin, Michelle (Under 300, Under 500, Under 700)Loadholt, Wendell (Under 2100, Under 2300)Lu, Hugh (Under 2100, Open Singles)

Ma, Yuntao (Under 1700, Under 1900)

Mahamuni, Dipti (Under 100)

Malek, Scott (Under 2300, Open Singles)

Mannur, Gandhar (Under 300, Under 500, Under 700)

Mao, Toon (Under 1900)

Mathew, George Gregory (Under 300, Under 500)

McElvain, Brian (Under 700, Under 900)

Min, Jerry (Under 300, Under 500, Under 700)

Montiel, Javier (Under 900, Under 1100, Under 1300)

Muthukumar, Karthigesh (Under 1100)

Nayak, Shrikant (Under 1900, Under 2100, Doubles Under 4200)

Nguyen, Khoa (Open Singles)

Paranjape, Anoushka (Under 300, Under 500, Under 700, Under 900)

Phung, Preston (Under 100)

Puri, Hemant (Under 1500)

Raman, Atul (Under 700, Under 900, Under 1100, Juniors Under 11 Years,
Doubles Under 2600)

Raman, Sruti (Under 1500, Under 1700, Under 1900, Under 2100, Doubles Under
2600)

Ranii, Cynthia (Under 300, Under 500, Under 700, Doubles Under 2600)

Ren, Xiaofei (Under 1700)

Roberson, Samuel (Under 1700, Under 1900)

Sampat, Dhruv (Under 1500)

Sankuratri, Sai Ashwin (Under 500, Under 700, Under 900, Under 1300, Juniors
Under 11 Years)

Shen, Kevin (Under 2300, Open Singles)

Shivakumar, Kaushik (Under 1300, Under 1500, Under 1700, Under 1900, Juniors
Under 18 Years)

Shodhan, Shashin (Open Singles)

Singhal, Saarthak (Under 2100, Under 2300, Open Singles)

Siu, George (Under 2300, Open Singles)

Spitz, Noah (Under 1700, Under 1900, Under 2100)

Sribhashyam, Sarieli (Under 100, Under 300)

Sturtevant, Mike (Under 1700, Under 1900, Under 2100)

Sun, Brian (Under 700, Under 900, Under 1100, Under 1500)

Sun, Dewei (Under 1900, Under 2100, Doubles Under 4200)

Tantravahi, Pranav (Under 1700, Under 1900, Under 2100, Juniors Under 18
Years, Doubles Under 2600)

Therriault, James (Under 2300, Open Singles)

Tran, Long (Under 1700)

Tu, Edmond (Under 2100, Under 2300, Open Singles)

Tu, Norman (Under 1500, Under 1700, Under 1900)

Tung, Faith (Under 700, Under 900, Under 1100)

Vaidun, Rahul (Under 300, Under 500, Under 700)

Vaidun, Rithwik (Under 300, Juniors Under 11 Years)

Wang, Alton (Under 300, Under 500, Under 700)

Webb, David (Under 700, Under 900, Under 1100, Doubles Under 2600)

Xie, Victor (Under 100, Under 300, Under 500)

Xu, Kevin (Under 1300, Under 1500, Under 1700)

Yang, Kevin (Under 300, Under 500, Under 900)

Yee, Jordan (Open Singles, Juniors Under 18 Years)

Yung, Timothy (Under 2100, Under 2300)

Zarehbin, Kai (Under 1500, Under 1700, Under 1900)

Zeng, David (Under 2300, Open Singles)

Zhang, Hong-Zhong (Under 2100, Under 2300)

Zhu, Chenguang (Under 1700)

Zhu, Devin (Under 300)

Zou, Benson (Under 700)

Zou, Joseph (Under 300, Under 500, Under 700, Under 900, Juniors Under 11
Years)